2009 Men's Track & Field Awards

NCAA National Champion

  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - 800 - Indoor

Ohio Athletic Conference Distance Runner of the Year

  • Alan Bowsher - Jr - Indoor
  • Alan Bowsher - Jr - Outdoor

Ohio Athletic Conference Coaching Staff of the Year

  • Ryan New - Head Coach; Jason Maus (Assistant Coach) - Indoor
  • Ryan New - Head Coach; Jason Maus (Assistant Coach) - Outdoor

USTFCCCA Division III All-Academic Track & Field Team

  • Joe Amstutz - Jr
  • Shane Huntley - So
  • Ohio Northern Men's Track & Field Team

Academic All-District IV

  • Thomas Adam - Sr - 1st Team

Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference

  • Thomas Adam - Sr
  • Paul Lewis - Sr
  • Eric Porter - Sr
  • Steve Darmon - Sr
  • Joe Amstutz - Jr
  • Alan Bowsher - Jr
  • Jacob Weyrauch - Jr
  • Ben McPheron - Jr
  • Travis Isenberg - So - Honorable Mention

Ohio Athletic Conference Champion (Indoor)

  • Andrew Lammers - So - Pole Vault
  • Justin Linzy - Sr - 4x200 Relay
  • Ryan Fleming - So - 4x200 Relay
  • Travis Althouse - Fr - 4x200 Relay
  • Evan Heyman - So - 4x200 Relay
  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - Mile; 800; DMR
  • Joe Amstutz - Jr - 500
  • Thomas Adam - Sr - 5,000
  • Alan Bowsher - Jr - 3,000
  • Jeff Otte - Sr - DMR
  • Dan Smith - Fr - DMR
  • Tobias Deardorff - Fr - DMR

All-Ohio Athletic Conference (Indoor)

  • Jacob Weyrauch - Jr - Pole Vault (3rd)
  • Eric Porter - Sr - 1,000 (3rd)
  • Alan Bowsher - Jr - 5,000 (2nd)
  • Joe Amstutz - Jr - 4x400 (2nd)
  • Evan Heyman - So - 4x400 (2nd)
  • Shane Huntley - So - 4x400 (2nd)
  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - 4x400 (2nd)
  • Eric Thatcher - Sr - 8:52.81 (3rd)

Ohio Athletic Conference Champion (Outdoor)

  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - 800; 1,500
  • Alan Bowsher - Jr - 5,000; 10,000
  • Andrew Lammers - So - Pole Vault
  • Justin Linzy - Sr - 4x100 Relay
  • Ryan Fleming - So - 4x100 Relay
  • Travis Althouse - Fr - 4x100 Relay
  • Evan Heyman - So - 4x100 Relay

All-Ohio Athletic Conference (Outdoor)

  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - 4x400 (2nd); 4x800 (2nd)
  • Joe Amstutz - Jr - 400 (2nd); 4x400 (2nd); 4x800 (2nd)
  • Evan Heyman - So - 4x400 (2nd); 4x800 (2nd)
  • Shane Huntley - So - 4x400 (2nd)
  • Chris Fortson - Fr - 4x800 (2nd)
  • Ryan Fleming - So - 200 (2nd)
  • Thomas Adam - Sr - 10,000 (2nd)
  • Scott Schnelle - Fr - HJ (2nd)

Great Lakes Region Track Athlete of the Year

  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - Indoor
  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - Outdoor

Great Lakes Region Men's Assistant Coach of the Year

  • Jason Maus - Outdoor

Ohio Athletic Conference Runner of the Week

  • Justin Linzy - Sr - March 30
  • Ryan Fleming - So - March 23
  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - Feb.16
  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - Feb. 9
  • Thomas Adam - Sr - Feb. 2
  • Jimmy O'Brien - Sr - Jan. 16