2017 ONU Volleyball Tournament Schedules

ONU Invitational
Illinois Wesleyan Tournament
Wittenberg Classic
OAC-HCAC Challenge
ONU Triangular

OAC Tournament


2017 ONU Invitational Volleyball Tournament - 39th Annual

September 1-2, 2017
       
ONU Sports Center, Ada, Ohio        
Hosted by Ohio Northern
       

Tournament Schedule

       
Fri., Sept. 1          
Time Court Match Score 
Live Stats/
Box Score
   
2 pm Center #22 Ohio Northern v Case Western Reserve ONU - 18-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-15 | Box Score |    Live Video |  
4 pm Center Case Western Reserve v Thomas More (Ky.)
CWR - 21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-22 | Box Score |    
  South Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Defiance CMU - 25-13, 25-13, 25-21  Box Score |    
6:45 pm  Center #22 Ohio Northern v Ohio Wesleyan 
ONU - 25-15, 23-25, 25-16, 25-13 | Box Score |  Live Video |  
  South Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Thomas More (Ky.)
CMU - 25-13, 25-22, 25-20 Box Score |    
Sat., Sept. 2          
Time Court          
10:30 am  Center #22 Ohio Northern v Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) 
CMU - 22-25, 27-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-12 | Box Score |  Live Video |  
  South Case Western Reserve v Ohio Wesleyan
OWU - 25-12, 18-25, 25-23, 25-11 | Box Score |    
12:30 pm Center  #22 Ohio Northern v Thomas More (Ky.) ONU - 25-15, 25-14, 25-20 | Box Score |  Live Video |  
  South Case Western Reserve v Defiance
CWR - 25-13, 25-11, 25-13 Box Score |    
2:30 pm Center Thomas More (Ky.) v Defiance TMC - 25-13, 25-23, 25-12 | Box Score |    
  South Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) v Ohio Wesleyan CMU - 25-17, 25-23, 26-24 Box Score |    

Tournament Standings

School Record
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) 4-0
#22 Ohio Northern 3-1
Case Western Reserve  2-2
Ohio Wesleyan 1-2
Thomas More (Ky.) 1-3
Defiance 0-3

All-Tournament Team

Megan Nieszala - Ohio Northern
Lauren Mueller - Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)
Eliza Donohue - Carnegie Mellon (Pa.)
Brianna Lemon - Case Western Reserve
Iris Anderson - Ohio Wesleyan
Alli Borders - Thomas More (Ky.)


2017 Illinois Wesleyan Barker I Tournament

September 8-9, 2017
   
Shirk Center - Bloomington, Ill    
Hosted by Illinois Wesleyan
   
| Tournament Site |    

Tournament Schedule - All Times EST

   
Fri., Sept. 8      
Time Court Match Score 
Live Stats/
Box Score
6 pm Court 1  Aurora (Ill.) v DePauw (Ind.) DeP - 25-22, 25-23, 15-25, 25-22  
  Court 2 #25 Ohio Northern v Elmhurst (Ill.) ONU - 21-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-23 | Box Score |
9 pm Court 1 #25 Ohio Northern v Illinois Wesleyan  IWU - 22-25, 25-15, 26-24, 25-17. | Box Score |
  Court 2 Elmhurst (Ill.) v DePauw (Ind.) DeP - 25-22, 25-14, 25-23  
Sat., Sept. 9      
Time Court      
Noon Court 1 Illinois Wesleyan v Aurora (Ill.) AU - 25-20, 18-25, 21-25, 36-34, 15-8  
  Court 2 #25 Ohio Northern v DePauw (Ind.) ONU - 23-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-22 | Box Score |
3 pm Court 1 Illinois Wesleyan v DePauw (Ind.) IWU - 27-25, 25-23, 32-30  
  Court 2 #25 Ohio Northern v Aurora (Ill.) ONU - 25-16, 22-25, 25-23, 24-26, 15-9. | Box Score |

Tournament Standings

School Record
#25 Ohio Northern 3-1
Illinois Wesleyan 2-1
DePauw (Ind.) 2-2
Aurora 1-2
Elmhurst (Ill.) 0-2

All-Tournament Team

Megan Nieszala, Ohio Northern
Chelsea Huppert, Ohio Northern
Liv Hartman, DePauw
Morgan Stearley, DePauw
Rachel Burkman, Illinois Wesleyan
Tyler Brown, Illinois Wesleyan
Julia Wood, Aurora


2017 Wittenberg Fall Classic

September 15-16, 2017
   
Pam Evans Smith Arena - Springfield, Ohio    
Hosted by Wittenberg
   
| Tournament Site |    

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Sept. 15      
Time Court Match Score 
Live Stats/
Box Score
3 pm Court 1  Clarkson (N.Y.) v Heidelberg HU - 25-23, 19-25, 25-11, 25-20  
5 pm Court 1 Ohio Northern v Washington (Mo.) ONU - 25-19, 24-26, 25-21, 25-16 | Box Score |
7 pm Court 1 Wittenberg v Clarkson (N.Y.) Witt - 25-20, 25-16, 25-20  
  Court 2 Washington (Mo.) v Heidelberg WashU - 25-23, 25-23, 25-22  
Sat., Sept. 26      
Time Court      
10 am  Court 1   Ohio Northern v Clarkson (N.Y.) ONU - 25-19, 25-15, 25-20 | Box Score |
Noon Court 1 Wittenberg v Washington (Mo.) Witt - 22-25, 25-14, 25-17, 25-15  
  Court 2 Clarkson (N.Y.) v #9 Millikin (Ill.) MU - 25-22, 24-26, 24-26, 25-17, 15-8  
2 pm Court 1 Heidelberg v #9 Millikin (Ill.) MU - 26-24, 25-16, 25-20  
4 pm Court 1 Ohio Northern v Wittenberg Witt - 8-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-21 | Box Score |

Tournament Standings

School Record
#3 Wittenberg 3-0
#9 Millikin (Ill.) 2-0
Ohio Northern 2-1
Heidelberg 1-2
Washington (Mo.) 1-2
Clarkson (N.Y.) 0-4

All-Tournament Team


2017 OAC/HCAC Challenge

September 22-23, 2017
   
Ursprung Gymnasium, Berea, Ohio    
Hosted by Baldwin Wallace
   
| Tournament Site |    

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Sept. 22      
Time Court Match Score 
Live Stats/
Box Score
2 pm Court 1 Baldwin Wallace v Defiance BW, 3-0  
  Court 2 John Carroll v Bluffton BU, 3-0  
4 pm Court 1 Capital v Hanover (Ind.) HC, 3-0  
  Court 2 #22 Ohio Northern v Mt St Joseph ONU, 3-0 | Box Score |
6 pm Court 1 Baldwin Wallace v Bluffton BW, 3-0  
  Court 2 John Carroll v Defiance DC, 3-0  
8 pm Court 1 #22 Ohio Northern v Hanover (Ind.) ONU, 3-1 | Box Score |
  Court 2 Capital v Mt St Joseph MSJ, 3-2  
Sat., Sept. 23      
Time Court      
10 am Court 1 Capital v Bluffton CAP, 3-2  
  Court 2 #22 Ohio Northern v Defiance ONU, 3-0 | Box Score |
Noon Court 1 Baldwin Wallace v Hanover (Ind.) BW, 3-1  
  Court 2 John Carroll v Mt St Joseph JCU, 3-0  
2 pm Court 1 #22 Ohio Northern v Bluffton ONU, 3-1 | Box Score |
  Court 2 Capital v Defiance DC, 3-1  
4 pm Court 1 Baldwin Wallace v Mt St Joseph BW, 3-1  
  Court 2 John Carroll v Hanover (Ind.) HC, 3-0  

Tournament Standings

School Record
Ohio Northern 4-0
Baldwin Wallace  4-0
Defiance 2-2
Hanover (Ind.) 2-2
Bluffton 1-3
Capital 1-3
John Carroll 1-3
Mt St Joseph 1-3

All-Tournament Team

Chelsea Huppert - ONU
Alicia Lortcher - BW
Sydney Mohler - Bluf
Graysan Braun - Cap
Jaidyn Patridge - Def
Kristin Goben - Han
Caitlin Cianciolo - JCU
hannah Losey - MSJ


2017 ONU Volleyball Triangular

October 13-14, 2017
   
ONU Sports Center, Ada, Ohio    
Hosted by Ohio Northern
   

Tournament Schedule

   
Fri., Oct. 13
     
Time Court Match Score 
Live Stats/
Box Score
3 pm Center Ohio Northern v Rose-Hulman (Ind.)   | Live Stats |
5 pm Center Ohio Northern v Albion (Mich.)   | Live Stats |
7 pm Center Albion (Mich.) v Rose-Hulman (Ind.)   | Live Stats |
Sat., Oct. 14
     
Time Court      
Noon Center Ohio Northern v John Carroll   | Live Stats |
2 pm Center John Carroll v Rose-Hulman (Ind.)   | Live Stats |

Tournament Standings

School Record
Ohio Northern 0-0
Albion (Mich.) 0-0
John Carroll 0-0
Rose-Hulman (Ind.) 0-0

All-Tournament Team

TBA