Women's Track & Field lands nine All-Great Lakes Region honorees

Women's Track & Field lands nine All-Great Lakes Region honorees

By Caleb Scott

| 2017 All-Great Lakes Region

ADA — The Ohio Northern outdoor women's track and field team saw nine member named United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Great Lakes Region for the 2017 outdoor season.

Seniors Kelsey Commager (Maumee), Meagan Ellinger (Bath, Ind./Union County), Nicole Huber (Findlay), Michelle Mosler (Wapakoneta), and Kendra Paul (Ada), juniors Emily Richards (Delaware/Hayes) and Kelly Wollenslegel (Clyde) and sophomores Maddy Reed (Lucasville/Piketon) and Avery Ewing (Kokomo, Ind./Eastern) were all honored.

Commager earns All-Great Lakes honors for the second time this season after claiming the honor during the indoor season.

The senior earned the accolade in the triple jump.

Commager will represent Ohio Northern at the NCAA III Championships in Geneva, Ohio this week in the triple jump.

Huber earns the honor for the first time this season.

The senior claimed the honor for the 800-meter run.

Huber claimed second place at the OAC Championships as part of a 1-2-3 sweep in the 800- meter run.

Mosler and Ellinger earned their second All-Great Lakes Region Honor of the 2017 season.

The duo garnered the accolade as part of the 4x400-meter relay team.

The 4x400-meter relay team narrowly missed qualifying for the national meet with school-record setting performance at the final regular season meet of the season.

Paul earned the honor for the first time this season in the javelin throw.

The senior broke a 34-year old school record in her last appearance of the regular season and also qualified for the NCAA III Championships in Geneva, Ohio this week.

Richards was named All-Great Lakes Region in four events for the Polar Bears.

The junior standout earned the honor in the 400-meter dash, 800 and 1,500-meter runs and the 4x400-meter relay.

Richards will compete in both the 800-meter run and 1,500-meter run and owns the fastest time nationally in each event heading into the NCAA III Championships this week.

Richards also owns the fourth fastest time in the nation on the 400-meter dash.

Wollenslegel joins Reed as All-Great Lakes Region honorees in the pole vault.

Reed has the third highest vault nationally heading into the national championships and earned her second All-Great Lakes Region honor of the season.

Wollenslegel earned the honor for the first time this season.

The junior claimed second place at the 2017 Outdoor OAC Championships in the pole vault.

Ewing earned the honor for the first time this season, claiming the accolade in the 800-meter run and the 4x400-meter relay.

The sophomore rounded out the top-3 of a 1-2-3 finish in the 800-meter run for the Polar Bears in the 2017 Outdoor OAC Championships.

Northern returns to the track this weekend as it competes in the 2017 NCAA III National Championships in Geneva, Ohio and the SPIRE Institute.