3000
04/22 Women's Track & Field Final
1st of 8, 188 Pts.
Polar Bear Invitational - Day 2
04/15 Women's Track & Field Final
2nd of 17, 100 Pts.
All-Ohio Championships
04/08 Women's Track & Field Final
1st of 11, 161 Pts.
Ohio Wesleyan Marv Frye Invitational
04/01 Women's Track & Field Final
1st of 16, 168 Pts.
Centre (Ky.) Invitational
03/25 Women's Track & Field Final
4th of 19, 61 Pts.
Cedarville Invitational
03/18 Women's Track & Field Final
7-0 Record
Muskie Duals at Muskingum
03/11 Women's Track & Field Final
t5th, 26 Pts.
NCAA Indoor Championships - Day 2
02/25 Women's Track & Field Final
2nd of 10, 152 Pts.
OAC Championships - Day 2
 

Three schools records fall as No. 9-ranked Women's Track & Field competes at All-Ohio Championships

Three schools records fall as No. 9-ranked Women's Track & Field competes at All-Ohio Championships

By Caleb Scott

DELAWARE — Senior Rebecca Olashuk (Defiance/Tinora), sophomore Maddy Reed (Lucasville/Piketon) and freshman Taylor Lavey (Findlay) each posted new school records to lead the No. 9-ranked Ohio Northern women's outdoor track and field team at the All-Ohio Championships on Saturday afternoon at Ohio Wesleyan University.

With the second place finish, the Polar Bears improve to 62-4 overall.

Olashuk posted a top-2 finish as she claimed second place in the hammer throw with a school-record and personal best toss of 159' 7.00".

The senior's throw currently ranks in the top-30 nationally.

In the 100-meter dash, Lavey finished third overall, setting a new school record with a time of :12.36. 

For the second consecutive week, Reed set the pole vault record, clearing 12' 10.25".

The sophomore set the All-Ohio meet record in the event and currently has the third best jump nationally.

Senior Kelsey Commager (Maumee) posted a first place finish in the tripe jump with a leap of 37" 7.25".

In the javelin throw, senior Kendra Paul (Ada) took second place with a throw of 119'.

In the long jump, ONU finished 4-5 as senior Rebecca Carman (Bellefontaine) took fourth place with a leap of 17' 11.00", while Commager finished fifth with a jump of 17' 10.25".

Carman also posted a second place finish in the 100-meter hurdles, finishing the event in :15.26.

Sophomore Colleen Grainger (Galloway/Hilliard Bradley) finished third in the 5,000-meter run, finishing the race in 19:15.52.

Junior Kelly Wollenslegel (Clyde) finished tied for third in the pole vault with a vault of 11' 2.50".

In the 400-meter hurdles, sophomore Taylor Fisher (Wapakoneta) finished third in 1:05.18.

Freshman Kathleen Colvin (Hilliard/Bishop Ready) posted a fourth place finish in the 10,000-meter run, finishing in 43:36.50.

The team of seniors Meagan Ellinger (Bath, Ind./Union County) and Michelle Mosler (Wapakoneta), sophomore Avery Ewing (Kokomo, Ind./Eastern) and Fisher concluded the meet with a third place finish in the 4x400-meter relay in 3:59.18.

Northern returns to action Saturday, Apr. 22 as it hosts the Polar Bear Invitational at Kerscher Stadium.

View: Mobile | Desktop