3000
02/24 Wrestling
t11th of 16, 14.5 Pts.
NCAA III Midwest Regionals - Day 1
02/14 Wrestling Final
32
Heidelberg
6
Ohio Northern
02/11 Wrestling Final
6th of 8, 67.5 Pts.
Mid-States Inv. - JV
02/07 Wrestling Final
47
Ohio Northern
3
Muskingum
02/04 Wrestling Final
10th of 13, 36.5 Pts.
Baldwin Wallace Invitational - JV
02/03 Wrestling Final
6
Ohio Northern
33
#9 Baldwin Wallace
01/31 Wrestling Final
30
Ohio Northern
9
Otterbein
01/28 Wrestling Final
t21st of 34, 31.5 Pts.
Wheaton (Ill.) Inv. - Day 2
 

Wrestling improves to 4-1 in OAC with 47-3 victory at Muskingum

Wrestling improves to 4-1 in OAC with 47-3 victory at Muskingum

By Matt Mangen

NEW CONCORD – The Ohio Northern wrestling team got a pair of pins and won four weight classes by forfeit in a 47-3 dual meet victory at Muskingum on Tuesday night at the Steele Center.

The Polar Bears improve to 11-3 overall and are 4-1 in the Ohio Athletic Conference, while the Muskies fall to 3-9, 0-5.

Freshman Nate Barcaskey (Moon Township, Pa./Moon Area) posted team-best 18th pin of the season at heavyweight to wrap up the match.

Sophomore Steven Serbinski (Lebanon) won by fall in 2:13 at 174 pounds to clinch the match for ONU.

Sophomore Gavin Nelson (Oregon/Clay) won by tech fall 15-0 in 4:39 at 157 pounds.

Junior Dylan Dolph (Canton/South) won an exciting 9-6 decision at 149 pounds to put the Polar Bears up 15-3.

Junior Clayton Davidson (Kirtland) won by decision 9-4 at 184.

The Polar Bears won by forfeit at 133, 141, 165 and 197 pounds to start the match with a 24-0 advantage.

The Polar Bears return to varsity action next Tuesday when they wrap up their regular season with an OAC dual with Heidelberg on Senior Night at the ONU Sports Center.

Ohio Northern 47, Muskingum 3

125 — Jordan Burkholder (MU) dec. Seth Transue, 6-1
133 — Brad Taton (ONU) won by forfeit
141 — Aidan Pierobon (ONU) won by forfeit
149 — Dylan Dolph (ONU) dec. Toby Warrington, 9-6
157 — Gavin Nelson (ONU) tech fall Michael Wilson, 15-0, 4:39
165 — Seth Meyer (ONU) won by forfeit
174 — Steven Serbinski (ONU) pinned Michael Kashuba, 2:13
184 — Clayton Davidson (ONU) dec. Anthony Cole-Young, 9-4
197 — Evan Hickey (ONU) won by forfeit
285 — Nate Barcaskey (ONU) pinned Logan Thomas, 2:05

Exhibition Matches

149 — Jeff Andrews (ONU) tech fall John Brodman, 17-0, 6:21

View: Mobile | Desktop