Men’s Cross Country places 10th at NCAA Great Lakes Regional 

Men’s Cross Country places 10th at NCAA Great Lakes Regional 

By Bud Denega 

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. — The Ohio Northern men's cross country team put a bow on the 2019 season season with its 15th straight top-10 regional finish Saturday. The Polar Bears placed 10th in a field of 37 at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional at the Gainey Athletic Complex on the campus of Calvin University. 

Junior Travis Sutter (Fort Recovery) paced Northern. He ran a time of 24:53.37, which placed him 34th in a field of 255 and earned him All-Region distinction. 

"Travis was tremendous to finish All-Region," ONU head coach Jason Maus said. "He bounced back from a tough conference meet. … This was our best team race of the year."

The men ran 500 meters shy of eight kilometers due to poor course conditions. 

Billy Driemeyer (House Springs, MO/Lindbergh) placed second on the team and 73rd overall, clocking in at 25:40.58. Junior Jordan Green (Wooster) wasn't far behind, crossing 77th in a time of 25:42.33. 

Junior Dylan McKean (Warren/Champion) took fourth on ONU and 83rd overall after recording a time of 25:46.77. Sophomore Patrick Baker (Massillon/Jackson) — who lost his shoe mid-race — finished 99th overall with a time of 25:54.29. Junior Samuel Krabacher (Hamilton/Badin) and freshman Breydan Hann (Wooster) rounded out ONU's runners, placing 93rd and 108th overall in times of 25:55.75 and 26:03.57, respectively. 

Calvin (Mich.) won the race, scoring 43 points. Otterbein and John Carroll rounded out the top three with 64 and 90 points, respectively. 

Chase Hampton of Otterbein won the race, logging a time of 24:02.20. Calvin's Jonathan Ellis took second with a time of 24:03.31, and teammate Tyler Johnson crossed third in a time of 24:07.79. 

Ohio Northern finished its season with a 99-53 overall record.

Team Standings 

1. #11 Calvin (Mich.) 43, 2. #15 Otterbein 64, 3. #18 John Carroll 90, 4. #20 Case Western 111, 5. Trine (Ind.) 161, 6. Mount Union 191, 7. DePauw (Ind.) 206, 8. Rose-Hulman (Ind.) 298, 9. Heidelberg 354, 10. Ohio Northern 354, 11. Denison 379, 12. Manchester (Ind.) 384, 13. Wabash (Ind.) 396, 14. Wilmington 433, 15. Hope (Mich.) 459, 16. Albion (Mich.) 466, 17. Allegheny 478, 18. Baldwin Wallace 503, 19. Oberlin 515, 20. Ohio Wesleyan 547, 21. Alma (Mich.) 617, 22. Adrian (Mich.) 644, 23. Hanover (Ind.) 672, 24. Capital 677, 25. Earlham (Ind.) 687, 26. Wittenberg 712, 27. Spalding (Ky.) 753, 28. Bluffton 817, 29. Franklin (Ind.) 828, 30. Olivet (Mich.) 854, 31. Kenyon 877, 32. Marietta 913, 33. Wooster 933, 34. Transylvania (Ky.) 1004, 35. Kalamazoo 1014, 36. Muskingum 1137, 37. Mount St. Joseph 1196. 

Top 5 Individuals 

1. Chase Hampton (Otterbein) 24:02.20, 2. Jonathan Ellis (Calvin) 24:03.31, 3. Tyler Johnson (Calvin) 24:07.79, 4. Trey Razanauskas (Case Western) 24:08.10, 5. Alex Phillip (John Carroll) 24:11.91. 

Ohio Northern Results 

34. Travis Sutter, 24:53.47, 73. Billy Driemeyer, 25:40.58, 77. Jordan Green 25:42.33, 83. Dylan McKean 25:46.77, 91. Patrick Baker 25:54.29, 93. Sam Krabacher 25:55.75, 108. Breydan Hann 26:03.57.