Men's Indoor Track & Field posts third place finish at 2018 Indoor OAC Championships

Men's Indoor Track & Field posts third place finish at 2018 Indoor OAC Championships

By Caleb Scott

ADA — For the fifth consecutive season, the Ohio Northern men's track and field team posted a top-3 finish at the indoor Ohio Athletic Conference Championships, posting a third place finish at the Capital Center in Bexley.

The Polar Bears improve to 33-17 with the top-3 finish.

Mount Union won the meet on the men's side with 187.5 points, John Carroll claimed second place with 111 points and Northern was third with 104 points.

Senior Matt Molinaro (Sterling Heights, Mich./DeLaSalle) led the way with two first place finishes for the Polar Bears.

The senior claimed the OAC title in the 800-meter run in 1:58.13 before winning the 1-mile run in 4:17.63.

Junior Ian McVey (Stow/Munroe Falls) also earned All-OAC honors in the 1-mile run, finishing second behind Molinaro in 4:18.65. McVey also finished second in the 1,000-meter run in 2:33.26 and earned All-Conference honors in the event.

Freshman Sam Krabacher (Hamilton/Badin) posted an impressive finish in the 800-meter run, finishing fourth and narrowly missing All-OAC honors in 2:02.69.

In the 3,000-meter run, Northern posted a 2-5-6 finish led by senior Samuel Boyd's (Killbuck/West Holmes) second place and All-OAC finish of 8:49.63.

Senior Bobby Borger (Perrysburg) and junior Spencer Schulze (St. Henry) finished fifth and sixth in 8:54.32 and 8:56.34, respectively.

The freshmen duo of Owen Lloyd (Colfax, Ind./Clinton Prairie) and Collin McCullough (Galion) finished sixth and seventh in the 60-meter hurdles in :8.54 and :8.55.

Lloyd's mark broke the previous school record in the event.

Senior Luke Bogdanovich (Akron/Coventry) got Northern off to a strong start on Saturday, posting a third place finish in the triple jump and earning All-OAC honors with a jump of 42' 1.25".

In the 400-meter dash, senior Conner Karg (West Liberty/Salem) finished fifth in :51.11.

Sophomore Jared Butcher (Mechanicsburg) and freshman Gabe Dauch (Norwalk/St. Paul) finished fourth and sixth, respectively in the 500-meter dash as Butcher was fourth in 1:06.94 and Dauch was sixth in 1:07.20.

Northern returns to action next weekend as it hosts the Polar Bear final qualifier meet on Mar. 2-3 at the Kinghorn Fieldhouse.

Team Standings

1. Mount Union 187.5, 2. John Carroll 111, 3. Ohio Northern 104, 4. Otterbein 76, 5. Heidelberg 70, 6. Capital 59, 7. Baldwin Wallace 52, 8. Wilmington 32, 9. Marietta 27.5, 10. Muskingum 17