3000
02/18 Men's Swimming & Diving 2nd of 7, 704 Pts.
Ohio Northern
OAC Championships - Day 3
02/17 Men's Swimming & Diving 2nd of 7, 467 Pts.
Ohio Northern
OAC Championships - Day 2
02/16 Men's Swimming & Diving 2nd of 7, 202 Pts.
Ohio Northern
OAC Championships - Day 1
01/21 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
91
Ohio Northern
197
Case Western Reserve
01/20 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
95
Baldwin Wallace
136
Ohio Northern
01/14 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
123
Ohio Northern
160
Mt. Union
01/07 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
146
Ohio Northern
102
Colorado College
01/07 Men's Swimming & Diving Final
103
Ohio Northern
145
#6 Wayland Baptist (Tex.)
 

Men's Swimming and Diving wins third straight with 149-77 victory over Oberlin

Men's Swimming and Diving wins third straight with 149-77  victory over Oberlin

By Caleb Scott

ADA — The Ohio Northern men's swimming and diving team won its third straight meet with a 149-77 victory over Oberlin Saturday afternoon.

The Polar Bears improve to 3-1 overall, while the Yeomen drop to 1-3.

Freshman Nolan Huey (Fort Collins, Colo./Fossil Ridge) and senior Eric Chen (Mason/Mason) led the Polar Bears as Huey won two events and added a second place finish, and Chen won three events.

Sophomore Zachary Whitmore (Mason/Mason) opened the meet with a second place finish in the 1-meter diving for the Polar Bears with 138.25 points.

The team of Chen, sophomore Pete He (Mason/Mason), junior Ian Simpson (Strongsville/Strongsville), and and junior Thomas Golba (Kettering/Archbishop Alter) finished first in the 200 free relay in 1:28.77.

Northern finished first and second in the 200 medley relay as the team of Simpson, sophomores Anthony Ferrell (Canton/Glen Oak), He and senior Logan Pfeifer (Bucyrus/Colonel Crawford) took first in 1:39.58.

The team of junior Conor Cassara (Westhampton, N.Y./Westhampton Beach), sophomores Justin Chapman (Springboro/Springboro) and Gabe Rastatter (Springfield/Kenton Ridge), and freshman Ryan Groehl (Marysville/Marysville) finished second in the 200 medley relay in 1:46.68.

Huey would finish second in the second in the 1000 free in 10:36.66 before winning the 200 IM in 1:57.60 and the 500 free in 5:00.36.

In the 200 free, Chen took first in 1:48.45.

The senior also finished first in the 100 free as Northern took the top three places.

Chen won the event in :48.69, Golba finished second in :50.47, and senior John Raker (Lebanon/Lakota West) finished third in :51.19.

Golba also finished third in the 50 free in :22.46, while Pfeifer finished second in the event in :22.39.

Raker would also finish third in both the 200 IM and 100 free in 2:05.65 and :51.19, respectively.

He and Simpson were also able to add first place finishes on the evening as He won the 100 fly in :53.78 and Simpson won the 100 back in :55.21.

Northern finished first and second in the 100 breast as Ferrell won the event in 1:01.34 and Cassara finished second in 1:05.33.

Groehl also posted a top-2 finish as he finished second in the 100 fly in :56.64.

Pfeifer took third in the 100 back in :57.68, senior Joey Mullen (Springfield/Shawnee) finished third in the 100 fly in :57.74 and freshman Nathan Donatelli (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mt. Lebanon) also posted a third place finish in the 1000 free in 10:54.32.

"Our men's team clearly out numbered Oberlin which gave us the advantage," said head coach Peggy Ewald. "We swam well for going back to back. It was a good marker of work that still needs to be done and some changes that will have to be made to hit the goal targets we are looking to see. Our first half of dual meets are complete, so the rest that is coming over the next two weeks should set us up for solid racing at the Wooster Invite."

Northern will return to the pool Dec. 1-3 as they compete in the three day Wooster Invitational.

View: Mobile | Desktop